Gaviscon Advance Liquid
  • Gaviscon Advance Liquid

Gaviscon Advance Liquid

Save 8% Now From £5.50 Was £5.99

Medication features

  • Fast and Effective relief from Heat Burn & Indigestion
  • Aniseed Flavour
  • Comes in both 300ml and 500ml Bottles

NOTE: After requesting this medication, you will need to complete a short assessment, so our GP or Pharmacist can assess if the treatment is suitable for you. Pricing is provided as a reference only. The final decision on issuing this medication remains with our GP / Pharmacist.

Overview

Buy Gaviscon Advance Liquid Online

Gaviscon Advance belongs to a group of medicines called "reflex suppressants". This product forms a protective layer that floats on top of the stomach contents. This layer prevents reflux and keeps the stomach contents away from the lining of the food pipe to relieve the symptoms of heartburn and acid indigestion. It can also be used to relieve the symptoms of conditions such as protrusion of muscle through a muscle wall, inflamed foodpipe and symptoms of hoarseness and other voice disorders, sore throat and cough associated with reflux.

It can also be taken to control heartburn symptoms which may occur when taking, or following withdrawal of, medication to reduce stomach acid such as Proton Pump Inhibitors or H2 Antagonists.

Side Effects

Side Effects of Gaviscon Advance Liquid 

Like all medicines, Gaviscon Double Action Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Very rare (less than 1 in 10000): a chance of an allergic reaction to the ingredients. Symptoms of this may include:

  • skin rash
  • itching
  • shortness of breath
  • dizziness
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Directions of use for Gaviscon Advance Liquid

Adults including the elderly and children 12 years and over: when symptoms occur take 5-10ml after meals and at bedtime up to four times a day.

Children under 12 years old: should only be taken on medical advice. 

Warnings

Warnings for Gaviscon Advance Liquid

Do not give this medicine to a child under 12 years of age.

This product contains methyl and propyl para-hydroxybenzoates which may cause allergic reactions.

Ingredients

Ingredients in Gaviscon Advance Liquid

The active ingredients are 1000mg sodium alginate and 200mg potassium hydrogen carbonate.

The other ingredients are calcium carbonate, carbomer, methyl, propyl parahydroxybenzoates, sodium saccharin, sodium hydroxide, aniseed flavour and purified water.

Order on Monday to Friday until 3:30pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
Save 8%Now £5.50 Was £5.99
Quantity:
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.