Nurofen for Children Double Strength 100ml
- Fast-acting fever & pain relief
- Double strength
- Sugar and colour free
Buy Nurofen for Children Double Strength 100ml Online
The active ingredient is ibuprofen which belongs to a group of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). These medicines work by changing how the body responds to pain and high body temperature.
Nurofen for children 200mg/5ml is used in children from 7 to 12 years old for relief of rheumatic or muscular pain, headache, dental pain, feverishness, symptoms of cold and flu.
This medicine is double the strength of normal ibuprofen suspension and should be used with caution
AS with any medication, there are risks of side effects with this product. You should always read the patient information leaflet when taking a new medicine to make sure you're aware of side effects and cautions. Although side effects are uncommon, your child may get one of the known side effects of NSAIDs. If they do, or if you have concerns, stop giving this medicine to your child and talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Elderly people using this medicine are at increased risk of developing problems associated with side effects.
STOP USING this medicine and seek immediate medical help if your child develops:
- DRESS syndrome, which is a severe skin reaction (the symptoms are: fever, rash on the skin, swelling of lymph nodes, increased white blood cell count).
- Signs of intestinal bleeding such as: severe pain in the abdomen, black tarry stools, vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.
- Signs of rare but serious allergic reaction such as worsening of asthma, unexplained wheezing or shortness of breath, swelling of the face, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing, racing heart, drop in blood pressure leading to shock. These can happen even on first use of this medicine. If any of these symptoms occur, call a doctor at once.
Inform your doctor if you experience any of the following:
- Constipation/stomach pain/other abnormal stomach symptoms.
- Rashes/itching/worsening of asthma
- Sweating/thirst/muscle weakness/tremors/sleeplessness
- Chest pain/fast, irregular heartbeat
- Liver/kidney problems
- Reduced appetite/depression/hallucination/blurred vision
Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
This product is twice the strength of normal ibuprofen suspension and you should be careful that you use the correct dose. The usual dose for pain and fever:
Children aged 7-9 years - 5ml (equivalent to 200 mg ibuprofen) (use the 5ml end of the measuring spoon) up to 3 times a day.
Children aged 10-12 years – 7.5ml (equivalent to 300mg ibuprofen) (use the measuring spoon twice: 5ml end + 2.5ml end) up to 3 times a day.
*Doses should be given approximately every 6 to 8 hours. Leave at least 4 hours between doses. Do not give more than the recommended dose in 24 hours.
Not intended for children under 7 years old and weighing less than 20 kg.
WARNING: Do not exceed the stated dose
Order on Monday to Friday until 3:30pm guarantees next day delivery options