Piriton Allergy Tablets Pack of 60
  • Chlorphenamine (Generic)
  • Piriton Allergy Tablets Pack of 60

Piriton Allergy Tablets

From £1.49

Overview

Order Piriton Allergy Tablets Online

Piriton tablets are used to relieve allergic symptoms of hay fever and other allergies. The active ingredient is chlorphenamine. Chlorphenamine is an antihistamine medicine that can cause drowsiness. 

Hay fever is an allergic reaction to pollen. Taking Piriton can help with the symptoms of hay fever such as:

  • A blocked or runny nose
  • Red, watery, or itchy eyes
  • Itchy throat
  • Sneezing
  • Coughing
  • Tiredness

It can also help with allergy symptoms caused by other allergens such as pet fur, dust mites, and insect bites. Piriton can help relieve symptoms such as itchy skin rashes associated with these reactions. It can also be used to help relieve the itchy rash associated with chickenpox.

It is a common antihistamine used to treat hay fever. It is known as a sedating antihistamine, which means it can make people drowsy. Other sedating antihistamines include promethazine and hydroxyzine.

Antihistamines that are less likely to cause drowsiness include cetirizine and loratadine. At Simple Online Pharmacy, we also offer prescription-only hay fever treatments, such as Telfast (fexofenadine) from our online doctor service.

How effective a medicine is can vary from person to person. If you find Piriton is not effective for you, it might be useful to try a different antihistamine medicine to see if another one is more effective.

Some pharmacies also stock a syrup version of this product.

FAQ

What is the drug in Piriton?

Piriton contains the active ingredient chlorphenamine. This is a type of antihistamine.

Is Piriton an antihistamine?

Piriton contains chlorphenamine. This is a sedating antihistamine which means it can make people drowsy.

What is Piriton good for?

It is often used to treat symptoms of hay fever such as itchy eyes, runny nose, and sneezing. It can also be used to treat other types of allergies. This includes allergies to pet fur, insect stings, and dust mites. It can help treat itchy skin rashes caused by allergic reactions.

Does Piriton make you sleepy?

Piriton is a sedating antihistamine. This means it is more likely to make you drowsy than non-sedating antihistamines (e.g Loratadine). Drowsiness is listed as the most common side effect of Piriton.

How long does Piriton take to work?

Piriton starts to have an effect within 30 minutes of taking a tablet. The effect of one tablet lasts for around 4 to 6 hours. This is why people can take another dose 4 to 6 hours after the previous dose.

Is Piriteze the same as Piriton?

Piriteze is different from Piriton but both are made by the same company. Both are used to treat hay fever and other allergies but the active ingredients are different. Piriteze contains the active ingredient cetirizine, which is a non-sedating antihistamine.

Can I take two Piriton tablets at once?

Two tablets cannot be taken at once. The dose for an adult is one tablet every 4 to 6 hours. You should not increase the dose unless your doctor has given you specific instructions to do so.

Can I order Piriton online?

Piriton can be ordered online from Simple Online Pharmacy. Please note, you will need to complete a short assessment after adding this item to your basket. This allows our doctors or pharmacists to make sure it is suitable for you. We use Royal Mail as a courier and have next working day delivery options at the checkout.

Content reviewed: 30/11/2020

Side Effects

As with any medication, it is possible that you will experience side effects when taking Piriton. 

Common Piriton side effects include:

  • Drowsiness
  • Blurred vision
  • Dry mouth
  • Nausea
  • Fatigue

Drinking alcohol while taking this can increase the risk of experiencing side effects.

You should stop taking Piriton and seek medical attention if you experience any of the following after taking it:

  • Difficulty urinating
  • Liver problems
  • Signs of anaemia or unexplained bruising or bleeding
  • Signs of an allergic reaction such as skin rashes and difficulty breathing

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

The directions for Piriton are different for different ages.  

Adults and children aged 12 years and over can take one tablet every 4 to 6 hours when required. The maximum daily dose is 6 tablets over a 24 hour period, do not take more than this.

The dose is lower for children aged between 6 and 12 years old. They can be given half a tablet every 4 to 6 hours as needed. No more than 6 half tablets can be given over 24 hours.

Piriton should not be given to children under 6 years old.
If you are elderly you may need a lower dose. This is because the risk of experiencing side effects may be higher. Speak to your doctor or pharmacist for more advice, or see the patient information leaflet for dosage advice.

Warnings

Piriton tablets should not be taken if:

  • You have ever had an allergic reaction to Piriton, other antihistamines, or any ingredients listed in the patient information leaflet
  • You have taken a type of medicine called a Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitor (MAOI) for depression in the last two weeks
  • You are taking other medicines containing antihistamines

You should speak to your doctor before taking Piriton if you suffer from certain medical conditions such as liver disease, enlarged prostate, epilepsy, asthma, and very high blood pressure. See the patient information leaflet for further information.

If it makes you feel dizzy or drowsy, do not drive or operate machinery. Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should speak to their doctor before taking Piriton.

Interactions with other medicines

Piriton can interact with a number of other medicines such as phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy). It can also interact with certain medicines for anxiety, sleeping problems, and other antihistamines. See the patient information leaflet or speak to your pharmacist for further advice on side effects.

You should avoid drinking alcohol whilst taking it because alcohol can increase the risk of experiencing side effects.

Order on Monday to Friday until 3:30pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £1.49
Quantity:
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.