Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray
  • Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray Thumbnail

Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray

From £5.95

Medication features

  • Contains steroid
  • Effective hayfever relief
  • 200 metered sprays

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

Buy Beconase Nasal Spray Online

You can buy Beconase nasal spray online from our UK registered online pharmacy. After completing your assessment and checking out, your order will be passed to our UK registered doctors for review. If approved, our pharmacy team will dispense and dispatch your medication to your chosen address.

What is Beconase

Beconase is a nasal spray used to treat sypmtoms such as sneezing and blocked noses, which present in hayfever and other allergic reactions. It contains 50 micrograms of a corticosteroid called Beclometasone. Beclometasone helps relive symptoms of itchiness and stuffiness in your nose by reducing inflammation.

Using Beconase

Adults should use two sprays into each nostril twice daily to control symptoms. You should not use more than a maximum of 8 sprays in a 24 hour period.

FAQ

What Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray is and what it is used for?

Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray contains a medicine called beclometasone dipropionate. This belongs to a group of medicines called steroids.

• steroids work by reducing inflammation
• they reduce swelling and irritation in your nose
• this helps to relieve itching, sneezing and your blocked or runny nose.

Beconase is used to prevent and treat:
• Inflammation in the lining of your nose due to seasonal allergies, such as Hayfever.
• Inflammation in the lining of your nose due to year-round allergies, or animal allergies.

How much  Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray should I take?

Adults and children over the age of 6, should take 2 sprays in each nostril a maximum of twice a day. You should not exceed more than 8 sprays in a 24 hour period. Once your symptoms improve it is advised that you reduce the intake to 1 spray in each nostril a maximum of twice a day.

Children under 6 years of age should not be given this medication.

How do I use Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray?

  • Shake the bottle and take off the dust cap
  • Blow your nose gently before application
  • Close one nostril with your finger and put the nozzle in your other nostril, tilt your head forward slightly and keep the bottle upright
  • Push down on the collar of the bottle and you will then get a spray of mist into your nostril, repeat this again and for your other nostril.

 

Side Effects

Side Effects of Beconase

Like all medicines, Beconase may cause side effects. Each patient may be affected differently, so it's important you are aware of these in case you need to take action. Always read the patient information leaflet for a full list of side effects. Some of the more common side effects associated with Beconase are;

Allergic reactions: get a doctor’s help straight away
A small number of people get allergic reactions to Beconase, which can develop into a more serious, even life-threatening problem if not treated. Symptoms include;

  • becoming very wheezy or having difficulty with breathing
  • swelling around the face or throat

If this happens, tell your doctor straight away – you may need urgent medical treatment. Immediately after you use your spray

  • You may sneeze a little, but this soon stops.
  • Very occasionally you may find you get an unpleasant taste or smell.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

  • A dry or painful nose or throat.
  • Bad nose bleeds.
  • Mild allergic reactions including skin rashes or redness, itching or weals like nettle rash or hives.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

  • Damage to your nose
  • Cloudy lens in the eye (cataract)
  • Increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma)

Very rarely, the normal production of steroids in your body may be affected. This is more likely to happen if you use high doses for a long time. Your doctor will help stop this happening by making sure you use the lowest dose of steroid which controls your symptoms. In children this side effect can rarely cause them to grow more slowly than others. Children who receive this treatment for a long period of time will have their height checked regularly by their doctor.

Not Known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data

  • Blurred vision (see Section 2 – Do not use Beconase if)

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

  • Do not use in children under 6 years old
  • It takes a few days for this medicine to work. So keep using it, even though you may not feel better straight away.
  • You should use the spray every day.

How much to use - adults and children (aged 6 and over)

  • The usual starting dose is 2 sprays into each nostril twice a day.
  • The most you would use in over 24 hours is normally 8 sprays (4 sprays per nostril).
  • As you become better, your doctor may ask you to use a lower dose - one spray into each nostril twice a day.
  • If your symptoms then get worse, your dose may be increased back to the starting dose.
  • Do not use a larger dose or use your nasal spray more often than your doctor tells you.

If you use high doses of Beconase
There are times when your doctor may need to adjust the dose of the steroid you are given or the way in which you take it. These times are:

  • times of extreme stress
  • during admission to hospital after a serious accident, injury or illness
  • before and after a surgical operation.

If you think that any of these apply to you whilst using Beconase, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

Preparing your spray
Each spray has a dust cap which protects the nozzle and keeps it clean. Remember to take this off before using the spray. A new spray (or one that has not been used for a few days), may not work first time. You need to ‘prime’ the spray by pumping the spray a few times until a fine mist is produced.

  1. Put your forefinger and middle finger on the collar either side of the nozzle and put your thumb underneath the bottle
  2. Hold the bottle as shown and make sure it is pointed away from you
  3. Keep your thumb still, and press down with your fingers to pump the spray.
    - If the spray does not work and you think it may be blocked, you will need to clean it. Please see the section over the page, Cleaning your spray.
    - Never try to unblock or enlarge the tiny spray hole with a pin or other sharp object. This will damage the way the spray works.

Using your spray

  1. Shake the bottle and take off the dust cap.
  2. Blow your nose gently.
  3. Close one nostril with your finger as shown, and put the nozzle in the other nostril. Tilt your head forward slightly and keep the bottle upright. Hold the bottle as shown.
  4. Start to breathe in slowly through your nose. While you are breathing in press down firmly on the collar with your fingers. A spray of fine mist will go into your nostril.
  5. Breathe out through your mouth.
  6. Repeat step 4 to use a second spray in the same nostril.
  7. Remove the nozzle from this nostril and breathe out through your mouth.
  8. Repeat steps 3 to 6 for your other nostril.
  9. After using your spray, wipe the nozzle carefully with a clean tissue or handkerchief, and replace the dust cap.

Cleaning your spray
Clean your spray at least once a week, or more often if it gets blocked.

  1. Take the dust cap off.
  2. Pull upwards on the white collar to remove the nozzle.
  3. Soak the nozzle and dust cap in warm water for a few minutes.
  4. Then rinse under a running tap.
  5. Shake off the excess water and let them dry in a warm place.
  6. Put the nozzle back on the spray.
  7. ‘Prime’ the bottle as described in the section above, Preparing your spray

Warnings

Do not use Beconase if:

  • you are allergic to beclometasone dipropionate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine.

Contact your doctor if you experience blurred vision or other visual disturbances.

Other medicines and Beconase

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines.

Some medicines may increase the effects of Beconase and your doctor may wish to monitor you carefully if you are taking these medicines (including some medicines for HIV: ritonavir, cobicistat).

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using your medicine if:

  • you have had steroids for a long time, either as an injection or by your mouth.
  • you have ever had an operation on your nose
  • you have an infection in your nose

If you are unsure if the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Beconase.

Beconase with food and drink
You can use Beconase at any time of day, with or without food.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines
Beconase is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.

Beconase contains benzalkonium chloride
Beconase contains benzalkonium chloride which may cause problems with your breathing (bronchospasm). 

Ingredients

  • The active substance is beclometasone dipropionate
  • The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, dextrose, polysorbate 80, purified water and the preservatives benzalkonium chloride and phenylethylalcohol
  • These other ingredients are needed to make a stable suspension which will not go off.

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Close
From £5.95
Quantity:
Compare Prices
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.

Telfast 120mg

Medication Simple Online Pharmacy
120mg x30 £11.95
Order now
120mg x60 £18.45
Order now
120mg x90 £24.95
Order now

Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray

Medication Simple Online Pharmacy
200ug x1 Spray £5.95
Order now
200ug x2 Sprays £9.95
Order now
200ug x3 Sprays £12.45
Order now

Avamys Nasal Spray

Medication Simple Online Pharmacy
27.5ug / Dose x1 Nasal Spray £12.95
Order now
27.5ug / Dose x2 Nasal Sprays £18.95
Order now
27.5ug / Dose x3 Nasal Sprays £28.45
Order now

Rhinolast nasal spray

Medication Simple Online Pharmacy
140ug x1 Spray £19.95
Order now
140ug x2 Sprays £34.95
Order now
140ug x3 Sprays £49.95
Order now

Dymista Nasal Spray

Medication Simple Online Pharmacy
Dymista Nasal Spray x 1 £22.50
Order now
Dymista Nasal Spray x 2 £39.95
Order now

Rapitil Eye Drops

Medication Simple Online Pharmacy
5ml £9.50
Order now

Optilast Eye Drops 8ml

Medication Simple Online Pharmacy
0.5mg/ml x1 Bottle £12.95
Order now
0.5mg/ml x2 Bottles £19.85
Order now