- Contains Aspirin and Caffeine
- Helps to treat Colds & Flu and Aches & Pains
- Comes in handy 10 and 20 sachet variations
NOTE: After requesting this medication, you will need to complete a short assessment, so our GP or Pharmacist can assess if the treatment is suitable for you. Pricing is provided as a reference only. The final decision on issuing this medication remains with our GP / Pharmacist.
Buy Beechams Powders Online
You can buy Beechams Powders from our UK registered online pharmacy. Please read the associated information about this medication to make sure it's safe for you. You can then place your order. After completing any associated assessment form, our pharmacists can then review your order and, if approved, dispatch to your chosen address. If for any reason your order is not approved, a full refund is issued.
About Beechams Powders
Beechams Powders are commonly used pain, cold and flu relief medication available over the counter in the UK for individuals over the age of 16 years old for acute or moderate pain relief. Each powder contains 600 mg of Aspirin and 50mg of Caffeine. Aspirin is an NSAID (a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug), which reduces pain and inflammation. Beechams Powders are convenient for individuals who find it difficult to swallow whole tablets as the powders are dissolved in water, providing easy consumption.
Beechams Powders are available from our online pharmacy in two pack sizes: 10 sachets and 20 sachets.
Acute/moderate Pain Conditions:
- Rheumatic/muscular pain
- Period pain
- Dental pain
- Use a hot water bottle or a bath to relieve muscle aches or period pain
- Use cold compresses for any headaches or sprains
- A massage can provide relief for muscle pain or headaches
- Exercising will aid pain relief for osteoarthritis or period pain.
Beechams Powders is a widely used and effective pain relief medicine however every patient can respond differently to medication. If you find Beechams Powders is not effective for you, you may want to try Soluble Paracetamol Tablets.
Other treatments for pain relief are available at Simple Online Pharmacy. These include:
- Soluble Paracetamol Tablets
- Co-codamol Effervescent Tablets
- Ibuprofen Tablets 400mg
- Disprin Tablets
- Solpadeine Plus Tablets
- Ibuprofen Gel
Beechams Powders Reviews
After using any treatment, it's helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received are genuine, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.
What is Beechams Powders?
Beechams Powders are used to for pain or cold & flu symptoms (including painful throats, headache, feverishness etc.)
What is in Beechams Powders?
The active ingredients are Aspirin and Caffeine as well as other ingredients (Lactose monohydrate, maize starch, colloidal anhydrous silica, sodium lauryl sulphate, saccharin sodium, sodium cyclamate and spice flavour).
Can I take Beechams Powders if I have high blood pressure?
No. You should not take Beechams Powders if you have high blood pressure or heart disease.
Can I take paracetamol/ibuprofen with Beechams Powders?
You can take paracetamol with Beechams Powders however you cannot take ibuprofen with Beechams Powders as ibuprofen and aspirin are both NSAIDs and should not be taken together.
How many Beechams Powders can I take in a day?
Up to 6 powders can be taken in 24 hours.
Can I take Beechams Powders if I am pregnant/breastfeeding?
No. If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or breastfeeding you should not be taking Beechams Powders.
Side Effects of Beechams Powders
As with any medication, there are risks of side effects when taking Beechams Powders. You should always read the patient information leaflet when taking a new medicine to make sure you're aware of the full list of side effects and cautions. If you have any unwanted side effects you should seek advice from your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional.
STOP taking immediately and seek medical advice if you have any of the following:
- Stomach ulceration/perforation
- Severe allergic reactions
- Bruising/bleeding, or yellowing of the skin/eyes.
Other side effects include:
- shortness of breath
- swelling/water retention
- ringing in your ears/temporary hearing loss
(For a full list of side effects please refer to the patient information leaflet in the ‘Info Leaflet’ tab.)
Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.
Directions of Use for Beechams Powders
For adults and children over the age of 16 years old:
- Take ONE powder (dissolved in water and stirred before drinking)
- This can be repeated every 3-4 hours as required.
- Maximum 6 powders in 24 hours.
(Elderly patients should speak to their doctor before taking this medication as they are more prone to side effects.)
Warnings for Beechams Powders
This medication should NOT be taken if you:
- Have allergies to any of the ingredients listed in the ‘Ingredients’ tab
- Have allergies to peanuts or soya
- Are under the age of 16 years old
- Suffer from asthma/shortness of breath due to aspirin
- Have high blood pressure/heart disease
- Had a stomach ulcer/perforation/bleeding
- Suffer from gout or blood clotting disorder
- Have liver or kidney problems
(For a full list of warnings please refer to the patient information leaflet in the ‘Info Leaflet’ tab.)
Ingredients in Beechams Powders
Active Ingredient: Aspirin, Caffeine.
Other Ingredients: Lactose monohydrate, maize starch, colloidal anhydrous silica, sodium lauryl sulphate, saccharin sodium, sodium cyclamate and spice flavour.
Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options