Disprin Tablets
  • Disprin Tablets

Disprin Tablets

From £1.79

Medication features

  • Soluble Aspirin tablets
  • Fast and effective pain relief
  • 300mg strength 

Overview

Buy Disprin Tablets Online

You can buy Disprin Tablets from our UK registered online pharmacy. Please read the associated information about this medication to make sure it's safe for you. You can then place your order. After completing an associated assessment form, our pharmacists can then review your order and, if approved, dispatch to your chosen address. If for any reason your order is not approved, a full refund is issued.

Disprin tablets contain the commonly used active ingredient called Aspirin 300mg (a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug is also known as an NSAID) and are used to provide pain relief in ailments such as:

  • headaches and migraines
  • period pain
  • symptoms of cold and flu
  • sore throat
  • lumbago & rheumatic pain
  • sciatica and neuralgia
  • toothache
  • swelling

Disprin tablets are also soluble, meaning that can be dissolved in water and taken, which is ideal for individuals that struggle to swallow whole tablets.

Practical Tips

  • Use a hot water bottle or a bath to relieve muscle aches or period pain
  • Use cold compresses for any headaches or sprains
  • A massage can provide relief for muscle pain or headaches
  • Exercising will aid pain relief for osteoarthritis or period pain.

Effectiveness

Disprin Tablets are a widely used and effective pain relief medicine however every patient can respond differently to medication. If you find Disprin Tablets are not effective for you, you may want to try Ibuprofen Tablets.

Alternatives

Other treatments for pain relief are available at Simple Online Pharmacy. These include:

Soluble Disprin Tablets Reviews

After using any treatment, it's helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received are genuine, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

 

FAQ

What are Disprin tablets? 

Disprin is an oral painkiller which contains a commonly known NSAID (a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug) called aspirin. The body will produce certain chemicals that cause inflammation, and disprin tablets essentially block these. Disprin tablets are used to provide pain relief for many conditions such as headaches, period pain, migraines, symptoms of cold and flu, sore throat, fever, sciatica, toothache, and swelling.

How do I use Disprin tablets?

Disprin tablets are soluble, meaning that they can be dissolved in water, which makes these tablets convenient for individuals who struggle to swallow tablets whole.

For adults, the elderly, and children over the age of 16 years: Take 2 to 3 tablets and repeat the dose every 4 hours if needed, but do not exceed 13 tablets in 24 hours. If symptoms persist, seek medical advice from your doctor.

Can I take Disprin tablets if I am pregnant/breastfeeding?

If you are pregnant/breastfeeding you should always seek advice from a healthcare professional before taking any medicines.

Do not take disprin tablets if you are in the last 3 months of your pregnancy or if you are breastfeeding.

How many Disprin tablets can I take?

You can take 2 to 3 tablets and repeat the dose every 4 hours if needed, but do not exceed 13 tablets in 24 hours.

Can I take Disprin if I am taking other pain killers?

Disprin tablets should not be used if you are taking any other medication which contains aspirin or any other NSAIDs (ibuprofen, naproxen, diclofenac).

Disprin should also not be used if you are taking any of the following medications:

·     Anticoagulants/blood thinners (warfarin, rivaroxaban, dabigatran, apixaban)

·     Uricosurics, which promote the elimination of uric acid (for example, medication for gout)

·     Medication for high blood pressure

·     Medication for organ rejection after transplantation

·     Medication for cancer

·     Medication for rheumatoid arthritis

If you are unsure about any medication that you are taking is an NSAID or if you are taking any other medication, then speak to our pharmacist.

Side Effects

Side Effects of Disprin Tablets

As with any medication, there are risks of side effects when taking Disprin Tablets. You should always read the patient information leaflet when taking a new medicine to make sure you're aware of the full list of side effects and cautions. If you have any unwanted side effects you should seek advice from your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional.

After taking Disprin tablets you may experience side effects such as:

  • Signs of an allergic reaction: asthma attack, breathing difficulties, skin rashes
  • Signs of intestinal bleeding: vomiting blood or bright red stools

If you experience any side effects, stop taking the medicine and seek medical help immediately.

(For a full list of side effects please refer to the patient information leaflet in the ‘Info Leaflet’ tab.)

 

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Directions of use for Disprin Tablets

Adults, the elderly, children over 16:

Take 2 to 3 tablets, (dissolved in water before taking). The dose can be repeated every 4 hours if needed, but do not exceed 13 tablets in 24 hours.

Warnings

Warnings for Disprin Tablets

*If Disprin is given to children, there is a possibility that they can develop Reye's syndrome, which is a very rare but fatal disease. Unless given advice to do so by a doctor, aspirin (disprin) should not be given to individuals under the age of 16 years old.*

Do not take Disprin if

  • you suffer from haemophilia
  • you have or have had a stomach ulcer
  • you are under 16 (unless advised by your doctor).
  • you are in the last 3 months of your pregnancy or if you are breastfeeding.

Speak to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Disprin if

  • you are allergic to aspirin or any of the other ingredients within disprin.
  • you suffer from asthma

Can you take Disprin with other medicines?

The effect of treatment may be influenced if Disprin is taken together with medicines such as:

  • anticoagulants (which thin the blood)
  • uricosurics (which promote the elimination of uric acid)
  • medicine for high blood pressure
  • medicine for organ rejection after transplantation
  • medicine for cancer or rheumatoid arthritis
  • ibuprofen (pain killer)

 

Ingredients

Ingredients in Disprin Tablets

Active ingredient: Aspirin 300mg

Other ingredients: calcium carbonate, maize starch, citric acid, talc, sodium lauryl sulphate, saccharin, crospovidone and lime flavour.

Order on Monday to Friday until 3:30pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £1.79
Quantity:
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.