Anadin Original Caplets Pack of 16
  • Anadin Original Caplets Pack of 16

Anadin Original Caplets Pack of 16

From £1.68

Product features

  • Provides fast and effective pain relief
  • Contains aspirin and caffeine
  • Not suitable for anyone under 16

Overview

Buy Anadin Original Caplets Pack of 16 Online

You can buy Anadin Original Caplets online from our UK registered online pharmacy. Please read the associated information about this medication to make sure it's safe for you. You can then place your order. 

After completing any associated assessment form, our pharmacists can then review your order. If approved, we can dispatch it to your chosen address, with options for next-day delivery. If for any reason your order is not approved, a full refund is issued.

About Anadin Original Caplets 

Anadin Original tablets contain a mixture of aspirin and caffeine, designed to work fast and provide pain relief, as well as targeting fever and inflammation.

Aspirin helps to block out pain signals, leading to a reduction of pain and fever, while caffeine helps to speed up the action of aspirin, making it ideal for fast and effective relief from headaches, migraines, and aches and pains.

Alternatives

Some patients may find that Anadin Original Caplets aren't as effective at treating their symptoms. Here at Simple Online Pharmacy, we have a number of alternatives available, including;

Anadin Original Caplets Reviews

After using any treatment, it's helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received are genuine, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the Reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

Side Effects

Anadin Original Tablets Side Effects

As with all medications, some users may experience side effects when using Anadin Original Caplets - however, most will not.

If you experience any of the following effects, stop taking this medication and seek urgent medical advice;

  • Stomach ulceration or perforation (severe abdominal pain vomiting blood or a dark liquid that looks like coffee grounds)
  • Allergic reactions (difficulty breathing, skin rash, swelling of the lips, mouth or face)
  • Breathing problems (wheezing, new or resurgence of asthma symptoms)

Other possible side effects may include;

  • Changes in skin colour
  • Nausea/vomiting
  • Indigestion, heartburn
  • High caffeine intake may lead to palpitations, irritability, difficulty sleeping and tremors
  • Aspirin may trigger gout in those prone to it
  • Issues with blood clotting, which may lead to unexplained bruising or bleeding
  • Runny nose

Consult your doctor or pharmacist if any of these side effects appear, or get worse.

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us. Always read the leaflet before using a new medication.

Directions

How To Use Anadin Original Caplets 

Anadin Original Dose - Adults, the elderly and young persons aged 16 or older;

Take one or two tablets, up to 6 times per day. Repeat every 4 hours as required. Leave at least 4 hours between doses. Do not take more than 12 tablets in a 24 hour period. 

Take the minimum required to manage your pain. Do not exceed the stated dose.

Warnings

Warnings for use of Anadin Original Tablets 

Please read the enclosed leaflet before taking this medication.

This product is not suitable for anyone with an allergy to aspirin, caffeine or any of the listed ingredients. Do not take this product if you have previously suffered from a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding.

Do not take this medication if you suffer from haemophilia or gout.

This medication is not suitable for use while breastfeeding, or during the later stages of pregnancy.

Speak to your doctor before using this product if you;

  • Suffer from asthma, allergic disease, or are dehydrated
  • Suffer from liver or kidney problems
  • Have a G-6-PD deficiency

Ingredients

Anadin Original Ingredients

Active Ingredients - Aspirin 325 mg and Caffeine 15 mg. 

Other Ingredients - quinine sulfate, microcrystalline cellulose (E460), maize starch, calcium stearate, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (E464) and polyethylene glycol

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

ClosePrice Checker
Close
From £1.68
Quantity:
FROM£1.68
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.
Copyright © 2013 - 2024 Simple Online Pharmacy Ltd. All rights reserved.
Data security and protection policies available by request.
  • Digital Clinical
  • LegitScript approved
  • Registed Pharmacy
  • NHS pharmacy
  • Visa
  • mastercard