Calpol Infant Suspension
  • Calpol Infant Suspension

Calpol Infant Suspension

Save 21% Now From £2.99 Was £3.79

Product features

  • Provides Gentle Relief for Fever & Pains
  • Comes with Easy To Use Syringe
  • Paracetamol is the Active Ingredient
  • Sugar or Sugar-Free Options

Overview

Buy Calpol Infant Suspension Online

You can buy Calpol online from our UK registered online pharmacy. Calpol Infant suspension contains 120mg of paracetamol in every 5ml of suspension. 

Calpol infant is commonly used in children to tackle fever (high temperature) and to provide pain relief. It can help with symptoms of a cold such as a sore throat and aches and pains. It is highly effective and suitable for infants from 2 months old to children up to the age of 6. 

It has a pleasant strawberry flavour which is well tolerated by infants and young children.

It is available to purchase as a sugar or a sugar-free version (Calpol sugar-free infant suspension). 

For older children, we also offer another Calpol product, Calpol Six plus suspension sachets here.

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

 

Directions

If your baby is under 2 months old do not give Calpol infant suspension. Consult your doctor for advice. The Calpol dosage varies depending on the age of your child.

For all the dosage information below please remember:

  • Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period (this is different if 2 -3 months old, see below)
  • Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
  • Contains paracetamol – do not use more than one product containing paracetamol at the same time. 
  • Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist
  • The patient information leaflet is available online for further advice.

2 - 3 months old

Can be given to babies between 2 - 3 months old if they have post-vaccination fever (also called post-immunisation fever). 

Can also be given for pain and fever as long as they weigh over 4kg and are not premature.

One 2.5ml dose should be given. A second dose may be given after 4 - 6 hours. Do not give your baby more than 2 doses and leave at least 4 hours between doses.

If further doses are needed, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

3 - 6 months old

One 2.5ml dose up to four times in 24 hours. Leave at least 4 hours between doses.

6 - 24 months old

One 5ml spoonful up to four times in 24 hours. Leave at least 4 hours between doses.

2 - 4 years old

One 7.5ml dose up to four times in 24 hours. Leave at least 4 hours between doses.

4 - 6 years old

One 10ml dose (two 5ml spoonfuls), up to four times in 24 hours. Leave at least 4 hours between doses.

PLEASE READ ALL PRODUCT PACKAGING AND LABELS PRIOR TO USE. KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.

Warnings

Warnings

Calpol infant suspension should not be given in the following circumstances:

  • If your child has ever had a bad reaction to any of the listed ingredients
  • If your child is taking anything else containing paracetamol
  • If your child is taking it for pain and fever, they are between 2 - 3 months old and weigh less than 4kg or were born before 37 weeks
  • If your child has liver or kidney problems
  • If they are taking certain medication - please see the patient information leaflet.

If your baby needs more than the doses shown in the table of the patient information leaflet, or if fever doesn’t go away, speak to your doctor as soon as possible.

If you are not sure of the cause of your child’s illness or it is accompanied by a rash, breathing difficulties, diarrhoea or excessive tiredness or lethargy, speak to your doctor urgently. 

If you are uncertain in any way or you think your child is having side effects, please speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not give it to children on this list:

  • babies who weigh less than 4 kg.
  •  babies born early (before 37 weeks)
  • babies or children taking some other medicines
  • Not to anyone who is allergic to the ingredients.

Follow the dosage instructions carefully: Children of different ages need different amounts.

These are shown in the patient information leaflet.  

Speak to your doctor if anything in this list applies:

  • If a child is not getting better, or needs more medicine than directed
  • If a child gets a rash, breathing problems, diarrhoea or gets very tired.

Do not give more than 4 doses in 24 hours. Do not give for more than 3 days without consulting a doctor.

PLEASE READ ALL PRODUCT PACKAGING AND LABELS PRIOR TO USE. KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.

Ingredients

Ingredients

Calpol Infant Suspension contains the active ingredient paracetamol 120 mg per 5 ml.

The other ingredients are: sucrose, sorbitol liquid, glycerol, E218, E216, E214, dispersible cellulose, xanthan gum and purified water. The flavouring is strawberry and colouring is carmoisine (E122).

Calpol Infant oral suspension is a pink liquid.

Order on Monday to Friday until 3:30pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
Save 21%Now £2.99 Was £3.79
Quantity:
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.