Calpol Six Plus Fast Melts
  • Calpol Six Plus Fast Melts

Calpol Six Plus Fast Melts

From £6.29

Product features

  • Melt in the mouth tablets
  • Pain & Fever Relief
  • Contains Paracetamol

Overview

Buy Calpol Six Plus Fast Melts Online

You can buy Calpol 6 Plus FastMelts online from our UK registered online pharmacy. Please read the associated information about this medication to make sure it's safe for you. You can then place your order. 

After completing any associated assessment form, our pharmacists can then review your order and, if approved, dispatch it to your chosen address. If for any reason your order is not approved, a full refund is issued.

About Calpol 6 Plus Fast Melts

Calpol FastMelts are a fast, effective form of pain relief for children. Easy to take on the go, Calpol FastMelts are a dissolve-in-the-mouth tablet to help relieve pain and fever.

Calpol FastMelts are suitable for children aged 6 and up - Calpol Infant Suspension should be used for any children younger than 6.

Calpol 6 Plus Fastmelts contain paracetamol, meaning they should not be used alongside any other medication containing paracetamol.

Alternatives

Some patients may find that Calpol Melts aren’t as effective at treating their symptoms. Here at Simple Online Pharmacy, we have a number of alternatives available, including;

Calpol 6 Plus Fast Melts Reviews

After using any treatment, it's helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received are genuine, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the Reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

FAQ

Can I use Calpol Fast Melts alongside other medications?

Calpol products contain paracetamol, meaning they are not suitable for use alongside other paracetamol products. Some other medications may cause paracetamol to be absorbed more quickly - consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this medication alongside other medicines.

Side Effects

Side effects of using Calpol 6 Plus Fast Melts

As with all medications, some users may experience side effects when using Calpol 6 Plus Fast Melts - however, most will not.

The most common side effect is a mild laxative effect.

In some cases, there may be an allergic reaction to either paracetamol or another ingredient. Signs of an allergic reaction include swelling of the face, tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing, unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath, rash or hives.

In very rare cases, some people taking paracetamol may become unusually tired, see unexpected bruising or bleeding and become more prone to infections (such as colds) than usual. 

Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Symptoms may include skin reddening, blisters and rashes.

If you experience any of these symptoms, stop using this medication immediately and contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Calpol FastMelts Dosage

Calpol tablets can be sucked gently until they melt on the tongue. There is no need to take water, as they melt into a pleasant tasting paste which is easily swallowed. 

Alternatively, the tablets can be dissolved in a teaspoon of water or milk if preferred.

Children aged 6-9 - 1 tablet

Children aged 9-12 - 2 tablets

Children aged 12-16 - 2-3 tablets

Adults and children over 16 - 2-4 tablets

You can take this dosage up to 4 times a day as needed. Make sure to leave at least 4 hours between doses.

Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor.

Warnings

Warnings for use of Calpol 6 Plus Fast Melts

For oral use only.  Always read the label before use.

Do not take more than 4 doses in a 24 hour period.

Store out of sight and reach of children.

Ingredients

Calpol FastMelts Ingredients

Active Ingredient - paracetamol 250 mg per tablet 

Other Ingredients - Mannitol (E421), crospovidone, aspartame (E951), magnesium stearate, basic butylated methacrylate copolymer, polyacrylate dispersion 30% and colloidal anhydrous silica. Flavouring - strawberry (containing benzyl alcohol and glucose)

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Price Checker
Close
From £6.29
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.