Night Nurse Liquid
  • Night Nurse Liquid

Night Nurse Liquid

From £5.99

Medication features

NOTE: After requesting this medication, you will need to complete a short assessment, so our GP or Pharmacist can assess if the treatment is suitable for you. Pricing is provided as a reference only. The final decision on issuing this medication remains with our GP / Pharmacist.

Overview

Buy Night Nurse Online

You can buy Night Nurse liquid online from our UK registered online pharmacy. Please read the
associated information about this medication to make sure it's safe for you. You can then place your
order. After completing any associated assessment form, our pharmacists can then review your
order and, if approved, dispatch to your chosen address. If for any reason your order is not approved,
a full refund is issued.

About Night Nurse

Night Nurse is a treatment used to help deal with the common symptoms of cold and flu. It contains
three active ingredients.

  • Paracetamol - This is an analgesic which can help reduce your temperature if you are feeling
    feverish, and relieve muscle aches and pains.
  • Promethazine - an antihistamine which can cause drowsiness. It's useful when
    you've been struggling to sleep because of your symptoms. It also helps relieve
    a runny nose.
  • Dextromethorphan - This is a cough suppressant which helps relieve a dry cough

Dosage

Night Nurse should only be used in persons aged over 16 years old. The dosage is 20mls per dose at bedtime. As the item contains paracetamol, you should be aware of the maximum daily dose of paracetamol is 4g. One dose of Night Nurse contains 1g of paracetamol.

Alternatives

Other treatments for cold and flu are available at Simple Online Pharmacy. These include:

Night Nurse Reviews

After using any treatment, it's helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received are genuine, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

FAQ

How long does it take for Night Nurse to work?

Night nurse should start to work around 20 minutes after being taken, and the benefits of the
medication can last up to 12 hours.

How do I take Night Nurse?

The dose to be taken for Night Nurse Liquid in Adults and children over the age of 12 years old is one
20ml dose using the cup provided, to be taken at bedtime.

Can I take Night Nurse if I am pregnant/breastfeeding?

You should not be taking Night Nurse if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Can I drink alcohol with Night Nurse?

You should not drive or operate any machinery if Night Nurse has been taken, as this medicine can
make you feel drowsy.

Side Effects

Side Effects of Night Nurse

Like all medicines, Night Nurse can have side effects, but not everyone gets them.

Common side effects include

  • Drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision, difficulty concentrating, unsteadiness, clumsiness,
    headache, dry mouth.

Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience: 

  • Allergic reactions which may be severe would present with symptoms such as skin rash,
    itching, sometimes with swelling of the mouth or face or shortness of breath

Read the full information leaflet provided with Night Nurse before using this treatment.

 

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

For oral use only. Adults and children aged 16 years and over: Fill the measuring cup to the 20 ml mark. Take one 20 ml dose (four teaspoonfuls) at bedtime

  • Do not take Night Nurse if you have already taken 4 doses (4000 mg) of a paracetamol-containing product (including this product) in any 24 hour period. If in doubt consult your doctor or pharmacist.
  • Only take one dose of Night Nurse per night.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Do not take for more than 3 days.
  • Do not take if you are under 16 years.

Carers should be aware that this medicine should not be given to elderly patients with confusion. The elderly are more likely to develop adverse effects, including confusion, with this medicine.

Warnings

Do not take Night Nurse:

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, promethazine hydrochloride, dextromethorphan hydrobromide or to any of the other ingredients
  • if you have a chest infection, worsening asthma or severe respiratory problems.
  • if you are taking or have taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) prescribed for depression in the last two weeks.
  • if you are having a pregnancy test carried out on your urine.
  • Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
  • Do not take with other cough or cold medicines, or any other products containing antihistamines, including those used on your skin.

Take special care with Night Nurse:

  • Do not drink alcohol while using Night Nurse.
  • Night Nurse contains 18% v/v ethanol (alcohol), i.e. up to 2.9 g per dose, equivalent to 72 ml beer, 30 ml wine per dose. This could be harmful if you suffer from alcoholism. This should also be considered if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, in children and high-risk groups such as patients with liver disease or epilepsy.
  • If your symptoms are accompanied by a high temperature, skin rash or a persistent headache, see your doctor.

Driving and operating machinery

This medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may cause drowsiness, dizziness, difficulty concentrating, movement difficulties or blurred vision. If affected do not drive or operate machinery.

  • Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
  • It may be an offence to drive when taking this medicine.
  • However, you would not be committing an offence if the medicine has been taken to treat a medical or dental problem, and you have taken it according to the information provided with the medicine, and it was not affecting your ability to drive safely.

Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:

  • if you have heart, kidney or liver problems.
  • if you have glaucoma, epilepsy, difficulty passing urine, or prostate problems.
  • if you have chronic or persistent cough accompanied by excessive phlegm or respiratory problems.
  • if you have diabetes mellitus. Each dose contains 12.8 g of glucose
  • if you are on a sodium-controlled diet. Each 20 ml dose contains 37 mg of sodium.
  • If you are elderly and suffer from confusion.

If you are taking other medicines

Please talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are taking any prescribed medicines; particularly metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting); colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol); medicines which give you blurred vision, a dry mouth or make you drowsy; blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin); quinidine or amiodarone (to control your heart rhythm); medicines for anxiety or depression (e.g. selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) or tricyclic antidepressant) or to help you sleep.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Do not take Night Nurse if you are pregnant or breastfeeding

Ingredients

Each 20 ml dose contains Paracetamol 1000 mg, Promethazine Hydrochloride 20 mg, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide 15 mg

Other ingredients Liquid glucose, ethanol (alcohol), macrogol 300, sodium cyclamate, acesulfame K, sodium citrate, ascorbic acid, disodium edentate, medicated flavour liquid, colours quinoline yellow (E 104) and patent blue V (E 131) and water.

Order on Monday to Friday until 3:30pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £5.99
Quantity:
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.