Nurofen Plus
  • Nurofen Plus

Nurofen Plus Tablets

From £7.29

Medication features

  • For pain relief
  • No more than 3 days of consecutive use
  • Contains codeine

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

Buy Nurofen Plus Online

You can buy Nurofen Plus online from our UK registered online pharmacy. Before using Nurofen Plus, you should read the medicine information leaflet, and be aware of the cautions when using this item. Once you are have done this, you will complete a short acknowledgement assessment to make sure this medicine is right for you. After completing your order, our pharmacy will then review the order, and if approved, dispatch the medication to your door.

About Nurofen Plus

Nurofen Plus is one of the strongest painkillers available over the counter in the UK for individuals over the age of 12 years old for short term acute or moderate pain relief.  It contains two active ingredients which are ibuprofen and codeine. Each tablet contains 200mg of Ibuprofen(which is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug, also known as an NSAID) and 12.8mg of Codeine(an opioid). Nurofen Plus is used for short-term relief of moderate pain which has not responded to non-codeine based painkillers such as Paracetamol, Ibuprofen or Aspirin being used alone. 

As Nurofen Plus contains Codeine, it should not be used for more than 3 days consecutively. If your pain is not responsive to this medication, you should stop using this item and speak to your GP.

Acute/moderate Pain Conditions:

  • Migraines/headaches
  • Rheumatic/muscular pain
  • Backache
  • Neuralgia
  • Period pain
  • Dental pain

Practical Tips

  • Use a hot water bottle or a bath to relieve muscle aches or period pain
  • Use cold compresses for any headaches or sprains
  • A massage can provide relief for muscle pain or headaches
  • Exercising will aid pain relief for osteoarthritis or period pain.

Alternatives

Other treatments for pain relief are available at Simple Online Pharmacy. These include:

Nurofen Plus Reviews

After using any treatment, it's helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received are genuine, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

 

FAQ

What does Nurofen Plus contain? 

200mg of ibuprofen and 12.8mg of Codeine are the active ingredients in each Nurofen Plus tablet. Microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate, starch pregelatinised, hypromellose, opaspray white M-1-17111 B and talc are also contained in Nurofen Plus.

Why can I only take Nurofen Plus for a maximum of 3 days?

Codeine, (one of the active ingredients in Nurofen Plus), is an opioid and is highly addictive if it is misused. Any non-prescription codeine products are advised not to be taken for more than 3 consecutive days. It is advised that you speak to your own GP to discuss a more effective long-term pain relief treatment if Nurofen Plus is needed for more than 3 consecutive days because your symptoms have not improved.

Can I take any other painkillers while using Nurofen Plus?

Certainly, you can take Nurofen Plus alongside paracetamol and some topical pain relief such as Deep Freeze or Deep Heat patches. Nurofen Plus should not be taken with any products containing ibuprofen, aspirin or codeine. If you are taking any other medication (herbal, prescription or non-prescription), it is always best to seek advice with a healthcare professional before you start taking Nurofen Plus.

Why can I only purchase 1 box of Nurofen plus every 30 days?

Due to Nurofen Plus containing codeine. For this reason, we only supply one box of any codeine based medication in a 30-day cycle. We need to ensure the safety of our patients and also the legal operating of our pharmacy.

Can I get addicted to Nurofen Plus if I take it?

If they are taken in line with the manufacturer's instructions, Nurofen Plus tablets are not addictive.  There would be no concerns and no need for worry when Nurofen Plus is used occasionally for short-term pain relief (which lasts no longer than 3 days) and if the maximum dose is not exceeded.

Nurofen Plus can become addictive if it is taken incorrectly and if used for long periods of time.

If you are worried about codeine addiction, we advise you to speak to your GP.

Can I take Nurofen Plus if I am pregnant/breastfeeding?

No. Nurofen Plus should not be used if you are breastfeeding, pregnant, think you may be pregnant or planning to become pregnant.

  • What is the dosage of Nurofen Plus?

    Swallow 1 or 2 tablets with water, then if necessary take 1 or 2 tablets every 6-8 hours.

  • How long can I take Nurofen Plus?

    You should not take Nurofen Plus for more than 3 days without a doctors advice. Nurofen plus contains codeine, which can cause addition.

  • How long can I take Nurofen Plus?

    You should not take Nurofen Plus for more than 3 days without a doctors advice. Nurofen plus contains codeine, which can cause addition.

  • How do I know if I am addicted?

    If you take the medicine according to the instructions on the pack it is unlikely that you will become addicted to the
    medicine. However, if the following apply to you it is important that you talk to your doctor:

    • You need to take the medicine for longer periods of time
    • You need to take more than the recommended dose
    • When you stop taking the medicine you feel very unwell but you feel better if you start taking the medicine again

Side Effects

Side Effects of Nurofen Plus

As with any medication, there are risks of side effects when taking Nurofen Plus. You should always read the patient information leaflet when taking a new medicine to make sure you're aware of side effects and cautions.

Stop taking Nurofen Plus and immediately seek medical attention if you experience any of the following:

  • Intestinal bleeding signs (for example red/bright faeces, tarry/black faeces, vomiting blood/coffee ground-like particles)
  • Signs of an allergic reaction (for example severe skin reactions, flaking/peeling/blistering skin, swelling of the face, wheezing which is unexplained/feeling short of breath, bruising easily)
  • DRESS syndrome, which is a severe skin reaction (the symptoms are: fever, rash on the skin, swelling of lymph nodes, increased white blood cell count)

Inform your doctor if you experience any of the following:

  • constipation/stomach pain/other abnormal stomach symptoms
  • rashes/itching/worsening of asthma
  • sweating/thirst/muscle weakness/tremors/sleeplessness
  • chest pain/fast, irregular heartbeat
  • liver/kidney problems
  • headache/nausea/dizziness/drowsiness.
  • Reduced appetite/depression/hallucination/blurred vision

 

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us

Directions

Directions for use 

Adults, the elderly and children aged 12 years and older :

Swallow 1 or 2 tablets with water, up to three times a day as required.

Leave at least four hours between doses.

Do not take more than 6 tablets in any 24 hour period.

Do not take for longer than 3 days unless your doctor tells you to. If symptoms persist or the pain or fever worsens, or if any new symptoms occur, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

This product is for short-term use only. You should take the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve your symptoms.

Warnings

Warnings for Nurofen Plus Tablets

  • Nurofen Plus should not be taken by children below the age of 12 years, due to the risk of severe breathing problems.
  • This medicine should not be taken for more than 3 days. If the pain does not improve after 3 days, talk to your doctor for advice.
  • Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding
  • Do not use if you have liver/kidney disease (including alcoholic liver disease)
  • This medicine can only be used for the short-term treatment of acute, moderate pains which is not relieved by paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone (such as rheumatic and muscular pain, backache, migraine, headache, neuralgia, period pain, and dental pain)
  • You should only take this product for a maximum of three days at a time. If you need to take it for longer than three days you should see your doctor or pharmacist for advice
  • This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than three days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the medicine when you stop taking it
  • If you take this medicine for headaches for more than three days it can make them worse
  • Nurofen Plus can cause drowsiness and care should be taken with skilled tasks such as driving or operating machinery.

 

Ingredients

Ingredients in Nurofen Plus Tablets

Active ingredients: Ibuprofen 200mg and Codeine phosphate 12.8mg.

Other ingredients: microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate, starch pregelatinised, hypromellose, opaspray white M-1-17111 B and talc.

Order on Monday to Friday until 3:30pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £7.29
32 Tablets
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.